Nofrills-Excursions.com

Want a better view?

Turn your device sideways.

Privacy Policy

Last update: June 8th of 2016

  • 1. Description

    The acceptance of the Nofrills’ privacy policy (from now on "Privacy Policy"), is a required condition for the use of the Service.

    This Privacy Policy governs the compilation, processing and use of the personal and non-personal information of the users of the Service, from the effective date established in the heading.

    Nofrills will always ask for the consent of the User before using its data for any different purpose of the ones established in this Privacy Policy.

    In the processing of the personal data from the users, Nofrills always obeys the current legislation, especially the “Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos” (from now on “LOPD”) and its regulations. To do that, Nofrills adopts the required technical and organizational measures to avoid the loss, modification, improper use, non authorised access and theft of the personal data provided by the user. In any case, always taking into account the estate of technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which it is exposed.

  • 2. Information collected

    The Service can be used by the users on different ways, from searching for info to booking a reservation. The information collected on every case is:

    a) User without reservation

    In this case the Service compiles (from now on “Non Personal Information”):

    I) If the User has arrived to the Service from a link in another website.

    II) The cookies stored in the device of the User, with prior consent from the User. Check out our Cookie Policy for more information

    III) Specific data about the device of the User (IP from the connection is happening, hardware model, operating system version, errors produced by the use of the Service, web browser, language, time and date of the request, reference URL or mobile network used, among others).

    IV) Data about the location of the User through different technologies such as the GPS signals sent from a mobile device, information about the used Wifi points of access, the mobile phone antennas that are closer to the User or the request from a web browser. In any case, the data is always collected according to the privacy settings of your device.

    V) In addition, Nofrills uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    In any case, you can disable the Google Analytics cookies from here.

    b) User with reservation

    Nofrills requires some specific data for the Service to be used by the User, having at least to provide the personal data marked in red and with a # (from now on “Personal Information”).

    If a User wants to book an activity through the Service, has to provide: area where the User is staying, hotel address and name (if that’s the case), full name, country, phone number, email and any other personal data shared through the “Comments” field.

    In addition, if the User books a reservation for another person through Nofrills, the User agrees to obtain the consent of each affected person before providing the Service with their personal information and preferences.

  • 3. Rights and purposes

    According to what has been established by LOPD, you are informed that the fulfillment of the forms is voluntary. In any case, the unfulfillment of the required fields will limit the use of the Service.

    The personal data provided by the users will be collected and processed in the files controlled by Nofrills. This way, the requests can be attended, the service provided and the users informed through electronic means about the activity of the company and its services.

    At any moment, the User can exercise its rights of access, modification, cancellation and opposition of its personal data through email at or via postal mail at: Avenue de la Playa, number 13, ground floor, CP 07400 Alcudia, Majorca, Spain. In those cases, the User should indicate name and surname, as well as adding a copy of its national ID document.

    Here you can find the forms to exercise these rights.

    Nofrills commits to respect the confidentiality of the data collected, to use it according to the purposes established here, to fulfill its obligation of custody and to adopt all the required measures that could avoid the loss, alteration or unauthorised access and process of the data, according to the current regulations.

  • 4. Children

    The Service is created to be used by adults with full legal capacity. Children or minors are not authorised to use it.

  • 5. Use of the Data

    Nofrills will use the data from the users with a commercial purpose to manage and personalise the service, as well as to obtain stats.

    In this sense, we use the information collected to: offer the requested services; to confirm the reservation and to send updates about the activity booked; to communicate with you in general terms; to answer your questions and comments; to prevent forbidden or illegal activities and to apply our terms and conditions.

    Nofrills will use the email address from the User for the following purposes, that the User expressly consents:

    I) To send news bulletins, of which the User can unsubscribe at any moment.

    II) To send alerts and notices about the Service (for example, a temporal closure for maintenance).

    The users expressly consent to receive these email messages by using the Service. In any case, they will be able to unsubscribe from: a) the link included in every communication sent or; b) by sending an email to

    Nevertheless, the User won’t be able to unsubscribe from some specific communications, such as messages related to data security or updates to the terms and conditions of the Service.

    Likewise, Nofrills may use Personal Information from the users as aggregated and anonymous data to show it to third parties. Nofrills can also share with third parties stats and demographic information about the users and its use of the Service. In any case, none of this information will allow these third parties to personally identify a User.

  • 6. Service providers and more

    There are third parties that manage part of the Service.

    Nofrills requires them to obey this Privacy Policy on every applicable aspect, as well as to have their own privacy policy. However, Nofrills won’t be responsible for the fulfillment of that policy.

    Under some circumstances, Nofrills could share, preserve or disclose Personal Information to third parties, in a non-aggregated form:

    a) To provide the Service:

    I) Suppliers such as hotel providers, transfer or supplementary services like Wifi connectivity to provide them with the reservation of your activity. Nofrills describes and labels all the services provided by a third party as such. We recommend you to check the privacy policies of every third party from which you acquire any service or products through Nofrills. Please, remember that the suppliers could also contact you if additional information is needed.

    II) Providers that lend a service on our own name, including credits cards processing, commercial analytics, customer service or marketing. Service providers can collect and have access to information required to carry out duties. Nevertheless, service providers cannot share or obtain the information for any different purpose.

    b) To collaborate with competent authorities:

    I) If we believe that is a reasonably necessity to comply with any law or legal process in any part of the world. Specially when we believe that by doing so we can reduce our responsibility or better defend our legal rights. In any case, we will only provide the required information.

    II) If we believe that this action is appropriate to comply with our terms and conditions, including the investigation of a possible breach of them.

    III) If we needed it to detect, prevent or in any other way deal with or go after scams, the security or the technicals aspects related to Nofrills.

    IV) If the action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or security of Nofrills, its employees or users.

    V) If we believe that is a reasonably necessity to comply with any law. In addition, when we believe that we have a legitimate interest or a third party is able to demonstrate it.

    Likewise, if Nofrills is part of a fusion, acquisition or any transaction that supposes the sale of all or some of its assets or shares with voting rights, the information from the User, including the Personal Information obtained through the Service, can be included as one of the assets to be transferred. If that happened, the Personal Information of the User will still be subject to this Privacy Policy.

  • 7. Security measures

    Nofrills adopts all the required technical and organisational measures to protect the security and integrity of the Personal Information against unauthorised accesses, as well as its accidental modification, loss or destruction.

    This way, when the User sends data through the Service, for example at the time of the payment, the User is protected by electronic security measures in the network. In addition, the provided information that Nofrills stores on its databases is equally protected by security systems that prevent the access to them by unauthorised third parties.

    Nofrills makes its best efforts to have most up to date systems for the efficiency of the security systems. Besides, Nofrills stores the Personal Information for as long as the law allows and requires. The information is destroyed periodically once when there is no need for it, anymore.

    Having said that, Nofrills cannot guarantee the total security of the Personal Information. For that reason, the User must collaborate and always use its common sense about the Personal Information that shares.

    The User must be aware that the information is published under its responsibility. Nofrills cannot guarantee that the published information won't be seeing by unauthorised persons. The User understands and agrees that, even once the Personal Information has been deleted, it can be visible through cache or when some other users have copied or stored it.

  • 8. Privacy Policy modifications

    We can update this Privacy Policy in the future.

    We will inform you about its changes by sending you a notification to the provided email address and/or through a notice about it in our website.

  • 9. Contact

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at:

    E-mail:
    Phone: +34 971 897 066 | +34 615 672 075
    Address: Avenue de la Playa, number 13, ground floor, CP 07400 Alcudia, Majorca, Spain.